|
Embraer Video Product 701803
To be used with Embraer: The Global Leader in Regional Jets.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj, and Jamie Matthews.
"GE and the Light Bulb Industry: An Historical Perspective."
Harvard Business School Case 700-008.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj, and Bret J. Baird.
"International Competitiveness: Turkey and Its Garment Industry."
Harvard Business School Case 799-033.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj, and Rajiv Shukla.
"Major Home Appliance Industry, The: A Global Perspective."
Harvard Business School Note 700-048.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"Michael Ricks of Ericsson (China) Company Ltd."
Harvard Business School Video Supplements 701-801.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"Philips Medical System in 2005."
Harvard Business School Case 706-488.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj, and Patricio del Sol.
"Power Across Latin America: Endesa de Chile."
Harvard Business School Case 799-015.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"Revitalizing Philips (B)."
Harvard Business School Case 703-502.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"Sears, Roebuck and Co.: The Merchandise Group."
Harvard Business School Case 794-039.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj, Raymond Hill, and L.G. Thomas.
"Southern Company's Investment in CEMIG."
Harvard Business School Case 707-512.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"Star TV in 2000."
Harvard Business School Case 706-418.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj, and Jamie Matthews.
"Telecom Industry Worldwide at the Millennium, The."
Harvard Business School Note 700-067.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj, and Davis Dyer.
"U.S. Airline Industry 1978-1988 (A) and (B) (Abridged), The."
Harvard Business School Case 897-021.
Not abridged version is found separately for (A) and (B) case
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj, and Jan W. Rivkin.
"USA Today Decision."
Harvard Business School Software Note 703-765.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"USA Today Decision: Making Headlines Across the Nation (B), The."
Harvard Business School Supplement 792-031.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj, and Gregg Friedman.
"Wal-Mart in 1999."
Harvard Business School Case 799-118.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"Wal-Mart Stores in 2003 (Abridged)."
Harvard Business School Case 705-443.
Regular version available
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj, and Ken Mark.
"Wal-Mart's International Expansion."
Harvard Business School Case 705-486.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"Xerox Corp. in 1973."
Harvard Business School Case 387-092.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
E.I. Du Pont de Nemours & Co.: Dióxido de titanio. Situación sectorial y competitiva
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
E.I. Du Pont de Nemours & Co.: Dióxido de titanio (B1)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
E.I. Du Pont de Nemours & Co.: Dióxido de titanio (B2)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
E.I. Du Pont de Nemours & Co.: Dióxido de titanio (B3)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
E.I. Du Pont de Nemours & Co.: Dióxido de titanio (B4)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
E.I. Du Pont de Nemours & Co.: Dióxido de titanio (B5)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
La adquisición de Abbey por Banco Santander: banca transfronteriza (B)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Santander's Acquisition of Abbey: Banking Across Borders (B)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Grolsch: Crecimiento mundial
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Grolsch: Growing Globally
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"Adolph Coors in the Brewing Industry."
Harvard Business School Case 9-388-014.
Describes a company that had traditionally followed a strategy quite distinct from its major competitors', its eventual decision to imitate them, and its subsequent performance.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"Adolph Coors in the Brewing Industry, Teaching Note."
Harvard Business School Teaching Note 5-388-018.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj, Carin-Isabel Knoop, and David Kiron.
"AmorePacific: From Local to Global Beauty."
Harvard Business School Case 706-411.
Suh Kyung-Bae, the President and CEO of AmorePacific, a South Korean cosmetics company, was an ardent globalizer. In its home market, AmorePacific had held off major multinational players such as L'Oreal and Estee Lauder and had engaged them in markets around the world, from France to China. The case discusses the company's position and options in the Korean, French, U.S., and Chinese markets. To reach their aim to run one of the top 10 cosmetics companies in the world, with 4 billion in sales by 2015 (1.2 billion from outside Korea), company managers had to ensure that as a global company, AmorePacific amounted to more than the sum of its country parts--a challenge compounded by deep differences across countries. Related questions included: in which countries should AmorePacific focus invest resources and managerial emphasis and attention? How concerned should they be about the diversity of approaches being taken in the three major countries/regions? And what role did non-organic options--aquisitions or joint ventures--plan as a way of boosting international growth rates?
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj, and Catherine Thomas.
"Arcelik Home Appliances: International Expansion Strategy."
Harvard Business School Case 705-477.
The Turkish home appliances firm Arcelik is revisiting its growth strategy. Options for growth include continuing to promote currently owned brands in international markets, acquiring new brands, expanding OEM or private-label contracts, and/or diversifying into other businesses within Turkey. Details Arcelik's position within various markets and relevant features of the home appliances industry.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj, Michael G. Rukstad, and Jenny Illes.
"Arcor: Global Strategy and Local Turbulence."
Harvard Business School Case 704-427.
Argentine confectionery manufacturer, Arcor Group, seeks to implement an international strategy but in 2003, recovering from the Argentine financial crisis, thwarts globalization plans. Already Latin America's leading candy producer and an exporter to over 100 countries, Arcor analyzes how it can become truly global with production facilities and distribution networks in various regions, such as North America, Europe, and Asia. First, however, Arcor must stabilize its operations at home, where a devalued peso, economic uncertainty, and political instability still linger from the devastating financial crisis.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"British Satellite Broadcasting versus Sky Television."
Harvard Business School Case 9-794-031.
Describes the rivalry between two competitors who have attempted to become the dominant force in the emerging British satellite television industry. Can be used to examine issues of competitive positioning, technology adoption, and scenario analysis. Helps students make decisions given competitive challenges and industry uncertainties.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"British Satellite Broadcasting versus Sky Television TN."
Harvard Business School Teaching Note 5-799-078.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"Cia. Bozano, Simonsen of Brazil: Partnering in Privatization:."
Harvard Business School Case 799-037.
Shifts attention to the international context by looking at Cia. Bozano, Simonsen (CBS), a privately-held Brazilian group that has been a leading player in Brazil's privatization efforts in the 1990s. CBS has participated in privatizations across a wide array of industries in very different ways and with very different partnership structures--shedding additional light on the factors that determine how well interorganizational relationships work. CBS also faces important issues regarding the extent to which it could continue to participate in privatizations along a broad front as opposed to focusing on a few sectors.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"Competition and Business Strategy in Historical Perspective."
Harvard Business School Note 798-010.
Describes the contributions of strategic concepts in the business world, and how they came to be influenced by competitive thinking.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj, and Fritz Foley.
"Cooperating to Compete: EGS of Turkey."
Harvard Business School Case 799-024.
In the early 1980s, Turkey adopted policies that liberalized trade as a part of a structural adjustment program. Within the garment industry, small- and medium-scale enterprises were not well positioned to take advantage of the new opportunities to compete in international markets. In order to overcome challenges in marketing, obtaining financing, and negotiating with government trade officials, competitors came together to form Ege Giyim Sanayi ve Dis Ticaret A.S. (EGS). EGS's rapid expansion forced it to face crucial questions about both its governance structure and future diversification opportunities.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj, and Jan W. Rivkin.
"Creating Competitive Advantage."
Harvard Business School Note 798-062.
A firm such as Schering-Plough that earns superior, long-run financial returns within its industry is said to enjoy a competitive advantage over its rivals. This note examines the logic of how firms create competitive advantage. It emphasizes two themes: First, to create an advantage, a firm must configure itself to do something unique and valuable. The firm must ensure that, were it to disappear, someone in its network of suppliers, customers, and complementors would miss it and no one could replace it perfectly. The first section uses the concept of "added value" to make this point more precisely. Second, competitive advantage usually comes from the full range of a firm's activities--from production to finance, from marketing to logistics--acting in harmony. The essence of creating advantage is finding an integrated set of choices that distinguishes a firm from its rivals. The second section shows how managers can analyze the full range of activities to understand the sources of added value.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj, and Ravi Madhavan.
"The creation of Arcelor-Mittal."
Harvard Business School Case (Forthcoming) Available from www.ghemawat.com
This case looks into Mittal's surprise unsolicited bid to acquire Arcelor. The case traces the events that occurred thereafter including the attempts of Arcelor to block the deal. An effort to join hands with Severstal, a Russian company was particularly eventful. Eventually the deal with Mittal did go through at a price of almost doubling the initial offering. Data is given on the Mittal and Severstal for studens to make a studied decision on the attractiveness of each to Arcelor.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj, and Sonia D. Marciano.
"De Beers at the Millennium."
Harvard Business School Case 706-518.
At the time of the millennium, diamond demand was threatened by an increasing awareness among jewellery customers that diamond production and trading in some countries was being linked to growing inequities and human rights violations. This, in turn, had an impact on De Beers' reputation and consumer confidence in the diamond as a product that represented integrity, love, and commitment. In 2000, De Beers' sustainability depends on the ability of its leaders to shift the paradigm of both the firm and its context and embrace a distinctly different strategy.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"De Beers Consolidated Mines Ltd. (A)."
Harvard Business School Case 9-391-076.
Describes the problems facing De Beers at the start of 1983. De Beers had, since its formation in 1888, exercised a large measure of control over the world supply of diamonds. In 1983, the company itself mined over 40% of the world's natural diamonds and, through marketing arrangements with other producers, distributed over 70%. For 50 years up to 1983 the company had never lowered its prices and, overall, had raised them significantly ahead of the rate of inflation. However, in 1983 the company was faced with a series of problems that threatened the structure it had so carefully built. First, a large producing nation had stopped selling through De Beers. Second, new discoveries meant that the annual supply of mined diamonds would double by 1986. Finally, the industry was experiencing its worst slump since the 1930s, resulting in a significant deterioration in the company's financial position. Describes the structure and economics of the diamond industry and asks the student to decide whether or not De Beers should abandon the business strategy it had pursued for nearly a century.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"De Beers Consolidated Mines Ltd. (A) TN."
Harvard Business School Teaching Note 5-799-079.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"De Beers Consolidated Mines Ltd. (B)."
Harvard Business School Case 702-434.
Supplements the (A) case.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"Du Pont's Titanium Dioxide Business (A)."
Harvard Business School Case 390-112.
This case series is a vehicle for examining the strategic logic and risks of preemption. Rewritten versions of earlier cases.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"Du Pont's Titanium Dioxide Business (B)."
Harvard Business School Supplement 390-114.
Provides students with the opportunity to track industry evolution over time, to explore the role that signalling may play in such evolution, and to construct and validate industry scenarios.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"Du Pont's Titanium Dioxide Business (C)."
Harvard Business School Supplement 390-115.
Provides students the opportunity to track industry evolution over time, to explore the role that signalling may play in such evolution, and to construct and validate industry scenarios.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"Du Pont's Titanium Dioxide Business (D)."
Harvard Business School Supplement 390-116.
Provides students the opportunity to track industry evolution over time, to explore the role that signalling may play in such evolution, and to construct and validate industry scenarios.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"Du Pont's Titanium Dioxide Business (E)."
Harvard Business School Supplement 390-117.
Provides students the opportunity to track industry evolution over time, to explore the role that signalling may play in such evolution, and to construct and validate industry scenarios.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"Du Pont's Titanium Dioxide Business (F)."
Harvard Business School Case 797-078.
Provides students with the opportunity to track industry evolution over time, to explore the role that signalling may play in such evolution, and to construct and validate industry scenarios.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
** Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"Du Pont in Titanium Dioxide (A), (B1), and (B6), Teaching Note."
Harvard Business School Teaching Note 387-129.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"Economic Evidence on the Globalization of Markets."
Harvard Business School Note 701-015.
Presents the systematic evidence in the context of the microeconomic model of market integration. Market integration is just one (economic) aspect of globalization; this is one of the particular interests to business managers.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj, Gustavo A. Herrero, and Luiz Felipe Monteiro.
"Embraer: The Global Leader in Regional Jets."
Harvard Business School Case 701-006.
Embraer is the story of a company from a developing country, Brazil, that has become the leader in a high-tech field, regional passenger jets. Embraer's first family of regional jets has been highly successful and, at the time of the case, it is embarking on a major commitment to a second, larger family. At the same time, though, it is embroiled in a bitter dispute at the World Trade Organization about Brazilian export financing. In addition, it faces issues related to its capital structure and corporate strategy.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj, Gregg Friedman, and Long Nanyao.
"Ericsson in China: Mobile Leadership."
Harvard Business School Case 9-700-012.
Focuses on Ericsson in the Chinese mobile phone market--the company's largest single market, and one that is still growing at rates in excess of 50%. Permits comparison of two distinct ways of entering the Chinese market: by forming joint ventures with local competitors or with a WFOE (wholly foreign-owned enterprise) structure. But the bulk of the case is devoted to changes in the Chinese market and in mobile phone technology, and the threats that they pose to the sustainability of existing competitive advantages as well as the new opportunities that they open up.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"Ericsson in China: Mobile Leadership TN."
Harvard Business School Teaching Note 5-700-137.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"Ethyl Corp. in 1979."
Harvard Business School Case 9-388-075.
Describes the competitive situation facing the market leader in antiknock additives, the Ethyl Corp. Demand is declining rapidly and Ethyl has to decide whether to close capacity, and if so, how. Raises issues of corporate as well as SBU strategy because antiknock additives are Ethyl's principal product.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"Ethyl Corp. in 1979, Teaching Note."
Harvard Business School Teaching Note 5-390-164.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"Fox Broadcasting Co."
Harvard Business School Case 9-387-096.
Describes an attempt by Fox Broadcasting to enter the U.S. television broadcasting industry as a fourth network. Intended to integrate the analysis of major investment decisions with business strategy. Leads to a discussion of the investment decision based on industry structure, competitive positions, and sustainability.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"Fox Broadcasting Co., Teaching Note."
Harvard Business School Teaching Note 5-387-153.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
** Ghemawat, Pankaj, and Jamie Matthews.
"GE and the Light Bulb Industry: An Historical Perspective."
Harvard Business School Case 700-008.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj, and Benjamin C. Esty.
"Gillette's Launch of Sensor."
Harvard Business School Case 9-792-028.
The introduction of the Sensor Shaving System, one of the biggest product launches ever, forced Gillette to reevaluate its strategy in its shaving and non-shaving business. It had to decide whether to go ahead with the launch and if so, at what scale. Permits analysis of the margins and volumes the Sensor is likely to achieve and issues of sustainability and flexibility.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"The Globalization of CEMEX (TN)."
Harvard Business School Teaching Note 5-907-410.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj, and Jamie Matthews.
"The Globalization of CEMEX."
Harvard Business School Case 701-017.
CEMEX is a Mexican company that has become a major international competitor in cement while maintaining a higher level of profitability than other, longer-established majors. CEMEX's superior profitability supplies a basis for discussing the sources of superior performance in a global context. In addition, the wide array of benefits that CEMEX derives from its operations in different countries broadens conventional notions of why firms globalize.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj, and Thomas M. Hout.
"Haier's U.S. Refrigerator Strategy 2005."
Harvard Business School Case 705-475.
Haier, the first Chinese consumer durable brand in the United States, succeeded in the compact refrigerator, freezer, and air conditioner markets and then built a U.S. factory to enter the full-size market. Issues include the value of a local entrepreneur to the Asian manufacturer entering the United States; brand building and price positioning; the sourcing location decision trade-off between production costs and logistics costs; the role of change in the U.S. appliance distribution channels; global and regional competitive analysis; the response of U.S. competitors to the global sourcing evolution; and the time horizons of Chinese company management.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"Indian Software IT Services Industry in 2007, The."
Harvard Business School Case (Forthcoming) Available from www.ghemawat.com
The Indian software industry, with sustained growth above 30% per annum since the early 1990s, is one of the few globally competitive industries in India. This case gives a detailed description on this industry and its stakeholders to provoke a healthy discussion on its future potential to maintain current growth rates in offshoring services as well as servicing local demand. An extensive appendix from a variety of sources provides students with an opportunity to use judgement in selection and use of information following their lectures on global industries.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"InteCom."
Harvard Business School Case 9-386-053.
Looks at the evolution of industry structure, the use of strategy to create competitive advantages, and the sustainability of competitive advantage.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"InteCom, Teaching Note."
Harvard Business School Teaching Note 5-386-109.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj, and Bret J. Baird.
"International Competitiveness: Turkey and Its Garment Industry."
Harvard Business School Case 799-033.
Considers Porter's diamond model of national competitiveness, as applied to the Turkish garment industry in 1998, offering a framework on which to probe its utility and limitations. Also considers the much-used phrase "national competitiveness" and how it relates to the Turkish context.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj, and Bret J. Baird.
"Leadership Online (A): Barnes & Noble vs. Amazon.com."
Harvard Business School Case 798-063.
Describes the attempt of a traditional retailer, Barnes & Noble, to counter the challenges posed by an Internet-based start-up, Amazon.com.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"Leadership Online: Barnes & Noble vs. Amazon.com (A) TN."
Harvard Business School Teaching Note 798-119.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"Leadership Online (B): Barnes & Noble vs. Amazon.com in 2005."
Harvard Business School Case 705-492.
Supplements the (A) case. A rewritten version of an earlier supplement.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
**Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"Leadership Online (B): Barnes & Noble vs. Amazon.com in 2005."
Harvard Business School Teaching Note 705-493.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj, Brian Subirana, and Christina Pham.
"Linux in 2004."
Harvard Business School Case 705-407.
A new technology platform conceived in the early 1990s, Linux developed into a force to be reckoned with in the operating system marketplace. At first, Linux was dismissed as a renegade option used only by tech geeks. By 2004, however, Linux had exploded into the mainstream and was being used throughout the enterprise, running everything from Web servers to mission-critical financial operations. Linux was, at the same time, the soul of the open source movement; the bread and butter of specialist companies like Novell and Red Hat; a strategic tool for larger players like IBM and Sun; a credible threat to the market leader, Microsoft; and a tactical alternative for governments around the world. Linux's new and multifaceted roles in the technology landscape makes it a complex case through which to examine a wide variety of business problems.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj, and Rajiv Shukla.
"Major Home Appliance Industry, The: A Global Perspective."
Harvard Business School Note 700-048.
Focuses on the major home appliance industry worldwide. The level of globalization of the major home appliance industry is still modest, so this industry supplies a rich basis for discussing the industry-level determinants of globalization potential, with a particular emphasis on the role of demand. In addition, since the major competitors all have very different strategies for competing internationally, this note also illustrates the range of strategies that can be employed in such situations.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
*Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"Microsoft--1995, Teaching Note."
Harvard Business School Teaching Note 799-133.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"Mittal Steel in 2006: Changing the Global Steel Game."
Harvard Business School Case (Forthcoming) Available from www.ghemawat.com
Mittal Steel has been growing rapidly through acquisitions and has set its eye on European steelmaker Arcelor. This case traces the history of Mittal Steel, highlighting its expertise in successfully turning around derelict steel companies throughout the world. Mittal describes itself as a global company where both its customer and suppliers are global. Nevertheless, its most recent interest in acquiring Arcelor was problematic for a number of reasons as decribed in the case. Students will have the opportunity to use data from the attachments to make a case as to why Mittal is interested in Arcelor and in doing so uncover Mittal's global strategy.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"Note on Privatization in Brazil."
Harvard Business School Note 799-025.
Focuses on the historical evolution of Brazil's state-owned enterprises and efforts to privatize them.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj, and Henricus J. Stander III.
"Nucor at a Crossroads."
Harvard Business School Case 9-793-039.
Nucor is a minimill deciding whether to spend a significant fraction of its net worth on a commercially unproven technology in order to penetrate a large but hitherto inaccessible segment of the steel market. This case is an integrative one designed to facilitate full-blown analysis of a strategic investment decision.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"Nucor at a Crossroads TN."
Harvard Business School Teaching Note 5-795-021.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"Nucor: Ken Iverson, November 29, 1990, Video."
Harvard Business School Video Supplements 792-501.
Designed for use with Nucor at a Crossroads.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"PEPSI: The Indian Challenge."
Harvard Business School Case 793-060.
On November 9, 1987, the Government of India's Project Approval Board approved PepsiCo's second proposal to enter the country. The package that had been approved differed substantially, however, from the one that Pepsi and its local partners had proposed more than a year earlier. Pepsi estimated that the implied changes in project scope would increase the joint venture's initial investment requirements from about Rs. 200 million to Rs. 800 million, once start-up costs were taken into account.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"Philips Medical System in 2005."
Harvard Business School Case 706-488.
An abstract is currently not available for this product.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj, and Patricio del Sol.
"Power Across Latin America: Endesa de Chile."
Harvard Business School Case 799-015.
Endesa, a privatized Chilean electricity generator, has made significant investments in the privatization of Argentina's electricity sector and is now contemplating an even larger privatization opportunity in Peru. In deciding how much to bid in Peru, Endesa must account for the political context in which privatization is being undertaken, as well as a host of other uncertainties.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj, and Kazbi Kothavala.
"Repositioning Ranbaxy."
Harvard Business School Case 796-181.
A leading Indian pharmaceutical company reacts to changes in its industry by trying to reposition along several dimensions from developing markets to developed ones, from bulk drugs toward pharmaceuticals in dosage forms, and from reverse-engineering products developed by others toward original research.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj, and Pedro Nueno.
"Revitalizing Philips (A)."
Harvard Business School Case 703-501.
Philips is a major science-based multinational that has been restructuring since the early 1970s. This case provides an historical perspective on earlier efforts as well as a detailed description of the one pursued under Cor Boonstra, CEO from 1996 to 2001, that reorganized Philips from a product-country matrix structure into global product divisions. Closes with Boonstra's successor, Gerard Kleisterlee, facing the challenge of defining his own agenda for the company.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
**Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"Revitalizing Philips (B)."
Harvard Business School Case 703-502.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj, Eduardo Ballarin, and Jose Manuel Campa.
"Santander's Acquisition of Abbey: Banking across Borders."
Harvard Business School Case 707-485.
Banco Santander, Spain's largest commercial bank, announced in July 2004 the acquisition of Abbey National Bank, the fifth largest U.K. commercial bank. This transaction was the largest ever cross-border acquisition in European banking and would result in the 10th-largest bank in the world. Discusses the main sources of value creation from international expansion and acquisitions in the commercial banking industry. Also, highlights the barriers to integration within the single market of the European Union in a regulated service industry such as commercial banking.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"Sears, Roebuck and Co.: The Merchandise Group."
Harvard Business School Case 794-039.
Abstract to be submitted.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj, Raymond Hill, and L.G. Thomas.
"Southern Company's Investment in CEMIG."
Harvard Business School Case 707-512.
In the spring of 1997, Southern Company had the opportunity to acquire a significant portion of the electric utility in the Brazilian state of Minas Gerais. The shares in the utility, CEMIG, were being sold by the state government as part of a comprehensive privatization of Brazil's electric sector. Brazil's privatization was, in turn, part of a world wide movement toward deregulation and privatization of the electric sector. Like many of its rivals in the utility sector, Southern had committed itself to a strategy of growth by taking advantage of the significant opportunities for cross-border investment that were being created by this trend. The privatization of CEMIG was a particularly appealing opportunity for Southern. Not only was CEMIG one of the largest utilities in Latin America, but this investment would provide a base in the Brazilian market, which was expected to have the largest potential for further growth on the continent. Brazil was in the process of reforming its system of regulating electric utilities and of introducing competition into Brazil's wholesale generating market. These changes would further enhance the potential profitability of investing in CEMIG. In addition to the attractiveness of the investment, Southern had been able to secure non-recourse financing for half of the required amount. Keeping in mind Brazil's volatile economic history, this financing would substantially limit Southern's downside risk. The state government had set a price of $1.1 billion for the block of shares. Was the investment in CEMIG worth that price?
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj, and Timothy J. Keohane.
"STAR TV in 1993."
Harvard Business School Case 701-012.
Describes STAR TV, a pan-Asian satellite network that has standardized its strategy across its target markets. STAR's acquisition by Rupert Murdoch's News Corporation provides an opportune point to analyze whether the viability of this strategy is likely to increase or decrease over time. This analysis sets up a broader discussion of the dynamics of globalization.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
**Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"Star TV in 2000."
Harvard Business School Case 706-418.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj, and Gary P. Pisano.
"Sustaining Superior Performance: Commitments and Capabilities."
Harvard Business School Note 798-008.
Presents evidence on the unsustainability of many competitive advantages, reviews the typical threats to the sustainability, and discusses ways in which those threats can be combatted.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"Tata Consultancy Services: Selling Certainty."
Harvard Business Case (Forthcoming). Available from www.ghemawat.com
In March 2007, Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) was India's oldest and largest IT Services firm. In its previous fiscal year, the company's revenues had grown 41% to $4.3 billion USD and it had sustained a 22% net income margin. Against a backdrop of intensifying competition as foreign IT Services firms built large centers in India, TCS had publicly announced the goal of reaching $10 billion in revenues by 2010. After an extensive review process, the company decided to adopt a strategy of differentiation based on operational excellence, supported by a marketing campaign using the tagline "Experience certainty." This case study describes the emergence, growth, and current status of India's IT Services industry and profiles TCS in 2007, immediately prior to the launch of the "Experience certainty" campaign.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj and Steven A. Altman.
"TATA Consultancy Services: Selling Certainty (Abridged) (with General Coverage of the Indian IT Services Industry."
Teaching Note. Available from www.ghemawat.com
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj, and Jamie Matthews.
"Telecom Industry Worldwide at the Millennium, The."
Harvard Business School Note 700-067.
Depicts the changing global telecom industry as of 1999. In particular, examines the effects of progressive deregulation, technological advances, and shifting demand. Also discusses future industry scenarios and describes the strategies of some of the industry's largest competitors.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj, and Tarun Khanna.
"Tricon Restaurants International: Globalization Re-examined."
Harvard Business School Case 700-030.
Describes a leading fast food operator/franchiser trying to consolidate and standardize its operations worldwide and focus its efforts on a few key markets. Lends itself to a discussion of how global the fast food industry is, whether Tricon's new international strategy is consistent with industry structure and its competitive position, and, if so, which country markets to focus on.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj, and Nancy Donohue.
"U.S. Airline Industry--1978-88 (A), The."
Harvard Business School Case 390-025.
Describes the evolution of the airline industry in the first decade after deregulation (1978-88). Looks at the primary areas of operation in which managers can effect change (planes, people, routes, marketing). The basic teaching objective is to cover industry structure with emphasis on competitive advantage, commitment, and sustainability. May be used with U.S. Airline Industry--1978-88 (B).
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj, and Nancy Donohue.
"U.S. Airline Industry--1978-88 (B), The."
Harvard Business School Case 390-026.
Examines the airline industry's primary competitors (Texas Air, United, American, Delta, Northwest, TWA, USAir, and Pan Am) and traces their strategic moves in the areas of planes, people, routes, and marketing. Teaching/learning emphasis is on finding out who wins, who loses, and why. Provides a follow-up to U.S. Airline Industry--1978-88 (A).
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
**Ghemawat, Pankaj, and Davis Dyer.
"U.S. Airline Industry 1978-1988 (A) and (B) (Abridged), The."
Harvard Business School Case 897-021.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
**Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"The U.S. Airline Industry--1978-88 (A) and (B), Teaching Note."
Harvard Business School Teaching Note 390-169.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"USA Today Decision, The: Making Headlines Across the Nation (A)."
Harvard Business School Case 792-030.
This two-part case series describes how the option of launching USA Today was defined and evaluated by the Gannett Corp. This case supports a broad discussion of whether the concept of a national, general interest daily fits with the changing external environment and Gannett's internal resources and capabilities; it also allows specific analysis of the economics of the proposed venture.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"USA Today Decision: Making Headlines Across the Nation (B), The."
Harvard Business School Supplement 792-031.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj, and Jan W. Rivkin.
"USA Today Decision."
Harvard Business School Supplement (Spreadsheet) 703-765.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"USA Today-Gannett, Inc.: Jimmy Thomas, Video."
Harvard Business School Video Supplements 792-516.
Must be used with The USA Today Decison: Making Headlines Across the Nation (A)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bradley, Stephen P., and Pankaj Ghemawat.
"Wal-Mart Stores, Inc."
Harvard Business School Case 794-024.
Focuses on the evolution of Wal-Mart's remarkably successful discount operations and describes the company's more recent attempts to diversify into other businesses. The company has entered the warehouse club industry with its Sam's Clubs and the grocery business with its Supercenters, a combination supermarket and discount store. Wal-Mart experienced a drop in the value of its stock price in early 1993, which it still has not made up. Wal-Mart has advantages over its competitors in areas such as distribution, information technology, and merchandising, to name a few.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj, and Gregg Friedman.
"Wal-Mart in 1999."
Harvard Business School Case 799-118.
Supplements Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj, Stephen P. Bradley, and Ken Mark.
"Wal-Mart Stores in 2003."
Harvard Business School Case 704-430.
Examine's Wal-Mart's development over three decades and provides financial and descriptive detail of its domestic operations. In 2003, Wal-Mart's Supercenter business has surpassed its domestic business as the largest generator of revenues. Its international operation seems poised to become the next growth driver for the company as it marches toward the trillion dollar sales mark. But problems are starting to surface even as the company is winning recognition as the number one company in the Fortune 500--unions keep pressuring its minimum-wage employees and allegations of gender discrimination are alleged. Teaching purpose: To introduce students to creating a competitive advantage.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
**Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"Wal-Mart Stores in 2003 (Abridged)."
Harvard Business School Case 705-443.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"Wal-Mart Stores' Discount Operations."
Harvard Business School Case 387-018.
Facilitates a discussion of the sources of Wal-Mart Stores' competitive advantage in discount retailing, and the future sustainability of that advantage. Also profiles the company's major diversification move in the early 1980s.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"Wal-Mart Stores' Discount Operations, Teaching Note."
Harvard Business School Teaching Note 387-127.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj, and Ken Mark.
"Wal-Mart's International Expansion."
Harvard Business School Case 705-486.
This case examines Wal-Mart's International division, which accounts for nearly 20% of Wal-Mart's total sales at the start of 2005 and is supposed to become the biggest driver of revenue growth for the company. It describes how the International organization, headed by John B. Menzer, and how it operates in various countries, particularly China.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
**Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"Xerox Corp. in 1973."
Harvard Business School Case 387-092.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
**Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"Xerox Corp. in 1973, Teaching Note."
Harvard Business School Teaching Note 387-155.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj, and Jose Luis Nueno.
"ZARA: Fast Fashion."
Harvard Business School Case 703-497.
Focuses on Inditex, an apparel retailer from Spain, which has set up an extremely quick response system for its ZARA chain. Instead of predicting months before a season starts what women will want to wear, ZARA observes what's selling and what's not and continuously adjusts what it produces and merchandises on that basis. Powered by ZARA's success, Inditex has expanded into 39 countries, making it one of the most global retailers in the world. But in 2002, it faces important questions concerning its future growth.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj, and Jose Luis Nueno.
"ZARA: Fast Fashion."
Harvard Business School Multimedia/Video Case 703-416.
Presents roundtable discussions and vignettes introducing the company and providing an inside view of the four stages of ZARA's business system, including design, sourcing and manufacturing, distribution, and retailing.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"ZARA: Fast Fashion (Video)."
Harvard Business School 703-900.
Focuses on Inditex, an apparel retailer from Spain, which has set up an extremely quick response system for its ZARA chain. Instead of predicting months before a season starts what women will want to wear, ZARA observes what's selling and what's not and continuously adjusts what it produces and merchandises on that basis. Powered by ZARA's success, Inditex has expanded into 39 countries, making it one of the most global retailers in the world. But in 2002, it faces important questions concerning its future growth.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"ZARA: Fast Fashion (TN)."
Harvard Business School Teaching Note 703-496.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ghemawat, Pankaj.
"ZARA: Fast Fashion Video."
Harvard Business School Video Supplements 703-901.
Presents roundtable discussions and vignettes introducing the company and providing an inside view of the four stages of ZARA's business system, including design, sourcing and manufacturing, distribution, and retailing.
|
|
|
|
|
|